[CEUR Workshop Proceedings] Vol-1012

SLAM 2013
Speech, Language and Audio in Multimedia

Proceedings of the First Workshop on Speech, Language and Audio in Multimedia

Marseille, France, August 22-23, 2013.

Edited by

Guillaume Gravier, IRISA, Rennes, FR
Frédéric Béchet, Aix-Marseille Université, LIF-CNRS, Marseille, FR

Table of Contents

Session 1 : Audio & Video event detection and segmentation

  1. Processing and Linking Audio Events in Large Multimedia Archives: The EU inEvent Project3-8
    Hervé Bourlard, Marc Ferràs, Nikolaos Pappas, Andrei Popescu-Belis, Steve Renals, Fergus McInnes, Peter Bell, Sandy Ingram, Mael Guillemot
  2. Audio Concept Ranking for Video Event Detection on User-Generated Content9-14
    Benjamin Elizalde, Mirco Ravanelli, Gerald Friedland
  3. Segmental-GMM Approach based on Acoustic Concept Segmentation15-19
    Diego Castán, Murat Akbacak
  4. Broadcast News Segmentation with Factor Analysis System20-25
    Diego Castán, Alfonso Ortega, Antonio Miguel, Eduardo Lleida

Session 2 : ASR in Multimedia documents

  1. Automatic Transcription of Multi-genre Media Archives26-31
    Pierre Lanchantin, Peter Bell, Mark Gales, Thomas Hain, Xunying Liu, Yanhua Long, Jennifer Quinnell, Steve Renals, Oscar Saz, Matt Seigel, Pawel Swietojanski, Phil Woodland
  2. Slightly Supervised Adaptation of Acoustic Models on Captioned BBC Weather Forecasts32-36
    Christian Mohr, Christian Saam, Kevin Kilgour, Jonas Gehring, Sebastian Stüker, Alex Waibel
  3. A Framework for Integrating Heterogeneous Sporadic Knowledge Sources into Automatic Speech Recognition37-42
    Stefan Ziegler, Guillaume Gravier

Session 3 : Multimedia person recognition

  1. The First Official REPERE Evaluation43-48
    Olivier Galibert, Juliette Kahn
  2. QCompere @ REPERE 201349-54
    Hervé Bredin, Johann Poignant, Guillaume Fortier, Makarand Tapaswi, Viet-Bac Le, Anindya Roy, Claude Barras, Sophie Rosset, Achintya Sarkar, Qian Yang, Hua Gao, Alexis Mignon, Jakob Verbeek, Laurent Besacier, Georges Quénot, Hazim Kemal Ekenel, Rainer Stiefelhagen
  3. PERCOLI: A Person Identification System for the 2013 REPERE Challenge55-60
    Benoit Favre, Géraldine Damnati, Frederic Bechet, Meriem Bendris, Delphine Charlet, Rémi Auguste, Stéphane Ayache, Benjamin Bigot, Alexandre Delteil, Richard Dufour, Corinne Fredouille, Georges Linarès, Jean Martinet, Gregory Senay, Pierre Tirilly
  4. Named Entity Recognition in Speech Transcripts following an Extended Taxonomy61-65
    Mohamed Hatmi, Christine Jacquin, Emmanuel Morin, Sylvain Meignier

Session 4 : Speaker & Speaker roles recognition

  1. Speaker Role Recognition on TV Broadcast Documents66-71
    Benjamin Bigot, Corinne Fredouille, Delphine Charlet
  2. Speaker Attribution of Australian Broadcast News Data72-77
    Houman Ghaemmaghami, David Dean, Sridha Sridharan
  3. Semi-Supervised and Unsupervised Data Extraction Targeting Speakers: From Speaker Roles to Fame?78-83
    Carole Lailler, Grégor Dupuy, Mickael Rouvier, Sylvain Meignier
  4. Towards a Better Integration of Written Names for Unsupervised Speakers Identification in Videos84-89
    Johann Poignant, Hervé Bredin, Laurent Besacier, Georges Quénot, Claude Barras

Session 5 : Multimedia applications and corpus

  1. Narrative-driven Multimedia Tagging and Retrieval: Investigating Design and Practice for Speech-based Mobile Applications90-95
    Abhigyan Singh, Martha Larson
  2. Multi-Modal Conversational Search and Browse96-101
    Larry Heck, Dilek Hakkani-Tur, Madhu Chinthakunta, Gokhan Tur, Rukmini Iyer, Partha Parthasarathy, Lisa Stifelman, Elizabeth Shriberg, Ashley Fidler
  3. LMELECTURES: A Multimedia Corpus of Academic Spoken English102-107
    Korbinian Riedhammer, Martin Gropp, Tobias Bocklet, Florian Hönig, Elmar Nöth, Stefan Steidl

Download the entire Proceedings of SLAM 2013 as a single file.

A BibTeX file for citing papers of this workshop from LaTeX is also available.

2013-08-05: submitted by Frédéric Béchet
2013-08-06: published on CEUR-WS.org